Privacy Policy

We Respect Your Privacy.

CBC Business Computer Systems recognizes the importance of privacy of personal information. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly. This document describes our privacy policies. We encourage you to ask us any questions or raise any concerns which you may have regarding our privacy policies.

Collection of Personal Information.

About Clients

Like all businesses, we collect, use and disclose personal information in order to serve our clients. We also collect personal information in order to market our services to our clients and to market our ancillary services, which may be of interest to our clients. We also collect personal information so that our associates may also market their services to our clients.

 

About Members of the General Public (Not Clients)

For members of the general public, our primary purpose for collecting personal information is to provide additional information about our company, products and special events. Our associates may also market their services to the general public. While we try to collect work contact information where possible, we might collect home addresses, fax numbers and email addresses. We try to obtain consent before collecting any such personal information but, where this is not for any reason possible, we will upon request immediately remove any personal information from our mailing list.

 

On our website, we only collect (with the exception of cookies) the personal information which you provide and statistics on the usage of our web pages. We are committed to protecting the information which you give us online and we have implemented appropriate safeguards. Despite our efforts, there is no guarantee that personal information and transactions on our website or on the Internet will be maintained confidential and secure. If you do not wish to submit personal information online, we ask that you contact us by regular mail, telephone or fax.

 

Other Purposes

Like most businesses, we also collect, use and disclose information for other purposes. The most common examples follow:

  • Invoices for goods or services, processing of credit card payments, or collection of unpaid accounts.
  • Compliance with various government agencies (e.g. Canada Revenue Agency, Information and Privacy Commissioner, Human Rights Commission) that have the authority to review our files and records.
  • Reporting to the appropriate authorities information suggesting serious illegal behavior.
  • Sale of company shares or assets, for which the purchaser would want to conduct a review of our records to ensure that we are a viable business. Before being provided with access to our records, we will ensure that the purchaser or its representative provides assurances to keep all personal information confidential.

Protecting Personal Information.

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

  • Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.
  • Passwords, anti-malware and other security measures are used on our computers.
  • Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes by reputable companies.

 

CBC Business Computer Systems uses a number of external consultants and agencies that may, in the course of their duties, have limited access to personal information which we hold. These may include associates, consultants, bookkeepers, lawyers, temporary workers, credit card companies and website managers. We restrict their access to any personal information that we hold as much as is reasonably possible.

Retention and Destruction of Personal Information.

We need to retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions which you might have about the services provided, and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies. However, we do not want to keep personal information for too long, in order to protect your privacy.

 

We keep our client files and information for several years after the last contact. Our client and contact directories are much more difficult to systematically destroy, so we remove such information when we can, if it does not appear that we will be contacting you again. However, upon request, we will remove such contact information as soon as possible.

 

We destroy paper files containing personal information by shredding or by incineration. We destroy electronic information by deleting it.

Access to Personal Information.

With some exceptions, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you. Often, all you have to do is ask. We can help you identify what records we might have about you. Before providing you with this access, we will need to confirm your identity if we do not know you. We reserve the right to charge a nominal fee for such requests. If there is a problem, we may ask you to submit your request in writing. If we cannot give you access, we will tell you within 30 days if at all possible – and we will tell you the reason, as best we can, as to why we cannot give you access.

 

If you believe that there is an error in the information, you have the right to ask for it to be corrected. This applies to factual information. We may ask you to provide documentation which proves that the information in our files is wrong. Where we agree that we made an error, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we have made an error, we will still agree to include in our file a brief statement from you regarding this issue and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

Questions?

Our Information Officer Can Be Reached At:

CBC Business Computer Systems
Attention: Information Officer
800-646-6660
admin@cbcs.com

 

The Information Officer will attempt to answer any questions or concerns which you may have. If you wish to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, you may do so in writing to our Information Officer. The Information Officer will acknowledge receipt of your complaint and will ensure that it is investigated promptly and that you are provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.


This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. It is a complex act and provides some additional exceptions to the privacy principles that are too detailed to set out here. There are some exceptions to the commitments set out above.


For more general inquiries, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada oversees the administration of the privacy legislation in the private sector. The Privacy Commissioner can be reached at:


Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
T 613 995 8210
T Toll-free 1 800 282 1376
F 613 947 6850
TTY 613 992 9190
www.privcom.gc.ca


We reserve the right to amend our privacy policies from time to time and with or without notice.  Last modified: May 5, 2011